We hope you find everything you need to repair broken blinds, fit new ones or if you just want to change or re-vamp an existing blind. We sell replacement vertical blind fabric slats, vertical blind parts, roller blind parts, roman blind parts, venetian blind parts, pleated blind parts and child safety parts. However, if you don’t find what you need, please use our enquiry form and we will do our best to source and supply what you need or at least offer some advice on how to get the perfect window blind for you.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Window Blind Spares – Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

As a Window Blind Spares customer your privacy is very important to us.  Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how we will use their personal data is a key element of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

In simple terms, Window Blind Spares aims to set out the following information:

  • Who we are?
  • What information do we collect?
  • How will it be used.
  • Sharing personal data
  • Right of access to data
  • Data Security
  • How to contact us

This policy applies to www.windowblindspares.co.uk and any data collected when purchases are made.

Please read this page carefully. If you do not agree with the contents of this statement, you are obliged to submit any personal data to us.

 

Who we are?

 

Window Blind Spares is a small family business and as such personal data is contained to a maximum of two data users.  Please use our contact form should you have any concerns or enquires about how we use your personal data.

 

Consent

 

Your use of this website and your submission of any personal data to us shall constitute your consent to allow us to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy.
For the purposes of this policy, “personal data” means any personal information (including sensitive personal data) that is capable of identifying you. This information may include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

 

What information do we collect?

 

During your use of this website the following information will be collected: –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address

 

This information is collected when you register with this website, make a purchase or complete the contact form.

How will it be used?

 

The personal data collected will be used in one or both of the following two ways: –

  • In response to an enquiry from the data subject following the use of the contact form.
  • For the dispatch of products purchased by the data subject

The legal ground within the GDPR is legitimate interest.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Sharing personal data

Window Blind Spares will treat personal data confidentially and we never seek to disclose or share it with any third parties.

Your name and address will only be used to respond to enquiries and for the use of posting items as purchased.

Your name, phone number and/or e-mail address may by used to directly respond to any enquires received directly from the data subject.

We do not use this personal data for any marketing purposes.

Right of access to data

 

Window Blind Spares respects the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data.

If you have submitted your personal data through the use of this website but believe the information is incorrect or needs deleting, then contact us via electronic e-mail at sales@windowblindspares.co.uk.

 

If you have submitted your personal data, and later decide that you would like us to discontinue processing your personal data, you can choose to “opt-out”.
To opt-out, please send an electronic mail headed “opt-out” to us at sales@windowblindspares.co.uk specifying the processing activities you would like us to refrain from. Upon receipt of a written opt-out, we shall discontinue processing your personal data as requested.

Data Security

We always take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal data we hold from unauthorised access or improper use.
We have a strict internal security policy with which our employees must comply as a condition of their employment with us.

 

How to contact us?

 

Any enquiries regarding this policy must be directed in writing for the attention of our data protection compliance officer.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request details of your personal data held or processed by us.
Please send such requests in writing to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, Window Blind Spares, 4 Lilac Oval, Hillam, Leeds, North Yorkshire LS25 5HQ.
If you believe that any information held by us is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, then you must write without delay to our data protection compliance officer, highlighting the corrective action to be taken. If any information is found to be incorrect, it shall be corrected promptly.